​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​
Home
Membership
Communities & Groups
Training
Conferences
Publications & Resources
Career Center
 

Society and Division Leaders

These leaders are responsible for the leadership of IIE technical societies and divisions.

Board Rosters

Computer & Information Systems
Construction
Engineering Economy
Lean
Logistics & Supply Chain
Manufacturing & Design
Operations Research
Process Industries
Quality Control & Reliability Engineering
Society for Engineering & Management Systems
Society for Health Systems
Sustainable Development
Work Systems

Computer & Information Systems Board 2014-2015

President
John Jung-Woon Yoo
Assistant Professor
Bradley University
1501 W. Bradley Avenue
Peoria, IL 61625
(309) 677-3248 

Immediate Past President
Seokcheon Lee
Associate Professor
Purdue University
315 N. Grant St.
West Lafayette, IN 47907
(765) 494-5419

President-elect
Gerald Knapp
Associate Professor
Louisiana State University
Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
2508 Patrick F. Taylor Hall
Baton Rouge, LA 70803
(225) 578-5374 

Director 2013-2015
Hui Yang
Assistant Professor
University of South Florida
 4202 E. Fowler Ave. ENB118
Tampa, FL 33620
(813) 974-5579

Director 2014-2016
Sun Won Han
Research Scientist
New York University
650 First Avenue, Room 577
New York, NY  10016
(201) 965-1227

Mehdi Khazaeli
Software Architect
University of Louisiana - Lafayette
635 Cajundome Blvd.
Lafayette, LA 70506
(225) 252-1101

David Porter
Associate Professor
Oregon State University
204 Rogers Hall
Corvallis, OR 97331
(541) 737-2446

 Construction Division Board 2014-2015

President
Aloysius A. Attah, P.E.
President, MACVAL Associates LLC
8500 N. Stemmons Freeway
Suite 5060
Dallas, TX 75247
(214) 689-9663 

Immediate Past President
Lincoln Forbes, Ph.D., P.E. | Bio
Supervisor, Quality Engineer
Facilities Planning & Standard
1450 NE Second Avenue, Suite 208
Miami, FL 33132
(305) 995-4801 

President-elect
Isabelina Nahmens
Assistant Professor
Louisiana State University
3128 Patrick F. Taylor Building
Office CM108
Baton Rouge, LA 70803
(225) 578-0943

Board Members
Behrokh "Berok" Khoshnevis | Bio
Professor
D.J. Epstein Department of Industrial & Systems Engineering
University of Southern California
3715 McClintock Ave.
Room 240
Los Angeles, CA 90089-0193
(213) 740-4889

Paul S. Ray, Ph.D., P.E., CSP., C.Eng.(UK), F.IIE
Professor of Construction Engineering & Management
Department of Civil, Construction, and Environmental Engineering
The University of Alabama
Box 870205
Tuscaloosa, AL 35487-0205
(205) 348-1603

Laura Ikuma
Assistant Professor
Louisiana State University
3128 Patrick F. Taylor Building
Baton Rouge, LA 70803
(225) 578-5364

George P. Gardner
State Partnering Coordinator
Virginia Department of Transportation
1401 E. Braod Street 12th Floor
Richmond, VA  23219
(804) 786-3645

Engineering Economy Division Board 2014-2015

President
Mingzhou Jin
Associate Professor
University of Tennessee
Dept. of Industrial Engineering
416 Stadium Hall
Knoxville, TN 37996
(865) 974-9992 

Immediate Past President
Gillian Nicholls
Assistant Professor
The University of Alabama in Huntsville
N149 Technology Hall  
Huntsville, AL 35899  
(256) 824-6637 

Program Chair
Isaac Faber
Instructor/Analyst
United States Military Academy, West Point
Department of Systems Engineering, Mahan Hall
West Point, NY 10996
(915) 783-7012 

Communications Director
Guiping Hu
Assistant Professor
3014 Black Engineering Building
Ames, IA 50011
(515) 294-8638 

Board Members
Gene Dixon
Associate Professor
East Carolina University, Department of Engineering
Slay 205
Greenville NC 27858-4353
(252) 737-1031

Steve Hsueh Ming Wang
Associate Professor
University of Alaska Anchorage
1211 Providence Drive
Anchorage, AK 99508
(907) 786-1944

Wellington Award Committee Chair
Leland Blank
Dean and Professor of Industrial Engineering
College of Engineering
American University of Sharjah
P.O. Box 26666
Sharjah, UAE
(512) 535-2703

Wellington Award Committee Members
Joseph Hartman
Dean, College of Engineering
University of Massachusetts Lowell
Kitson Hall 311
Bedford, MA 01854
(978) 934-3086

Richard Bernhard
Professor Emeritus
North Carolina State University
Department of IE
Campus Box 7906
Raleigh, NC 27695
(919) 513-7020

TEE Editorial Board member 
Chin Hon TAN
Assistant Professor
National University of Singapore
Department of Industrial and System Engineering,
1 Engineering Drive 2
Singapore 117576
+65 6777 1434 

Lean Division Board 2014-2015

President
Tina Agustiady
Continuous Improvement Leader - BASF
23793 Wimbledon Rd.
Shaker Heights, OH  44122
(440)-381-1716 

 Immediate Past President
Aman Sapra
Project Manager, Inventory & Supply Chain Strategy
St. Onge Company
1400 Williams Road
York, PA 17402
(717) 505-8098

President-elect
Sharon Johnson
Associate Professor
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
100 Institute Road
Worcester, MA  01609
(508) 831-5183 

Directors 2014-2016
Valentine Boving
Senior Quality Engineer
University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
1400 Holcombe Blvd.
Suite FC 2. 3000
Houston, TX  77054
(713) 792-8552

Joseph Ogabi
737 Industrial Engineering/Lean Leader
The Boeing Company
Renton, WA
(469) 441-4674

Rajesh Joshi
Director - Program Management
AGCO
4205 River Green Parkway
Duluth, GA  30096
(770) 298-5828

Hung-da Wan
Associate Professor in Mechanical Engineering
University of Texas at San Antonio
One UTSA Circle
San Antonio, TX  79249
(210) 458-6325

David S. Cochran
Associate Professor and Director
IPFW Cednter of Excellence in Systems Engineering
2101 East Coliseum Blvd.
Fort Waye, IN  46805-1499
(260) 481-0341 or (617) 901-2108

Dave Harry
CEO and President 
Process Whisperer™ Consultants LLC
70 Woodlake Trail
Mount Vernon, OH  43050
(740) 507-8788


Directors 2013-2015
Haleh Byrne
Industrial Engineer/ Lean Specialist
North Carolina State University
Centennial Campus
Campus Box 7902
Raleigh, NC  27695
(919) 513- 4791

Michelle Chang
Master Black Belt
Memorial Hermann Systems Services
Houston, TX  77024
(713) 338-5012

Laurence Clements
Managing Partner
Convergent Results LLC
The Merc
30 South Wacker Dr., Suite 2200
Chicago, IL  60606
(574) 532-2289

 Logistics & Supply Chain Division Board 2014-2015

President
Burak Eksioglu
Associate Professor
Industrial Engineering
Clemson University
110 Freeman Hall
Clemson, SC  29634

Immediate Past President
MD Sarder, Ph.D.
Associate Professor & Associate Director
Center for Logistics, Trade and Transportation 
University of Southern Mississippi
730 East Beach Blvd. 
Long Beach, MS 39560
(228) 214-3237

President-elect
Rajiv Saxena
Vice President of Supply Chain Engineering
APL Logistics
Phoenix, AZ
(602) 586-4771

Directors 2013-2015
Maria Diaz
Supply Chain Process Engineer
Home Depot
6600 N. Military Trail, N207T
Boca Raton, FL 33496
(561) 438-0237

Mingzhou Jin
Associate Professor and Associate Department Head
Industrial and Systems Engineering
The University of Tennessee at Knoxville
405 East Stadium Hall
Knoxville, TN 37996
(865) 974-9992

Dincer Konur
Assistant Professor
Engineering Management and Systems Engineering
Missouri University of Science and Technology
600 W. 14th Street
Rolla, MO 65406
(573) 341-7256

Directors 2014-2016
Faisal Aqlan
Practitioner in Prescience
University of New Haven
300 Boston Post Road
West Haven, CT 06516
(845) 453-5315

Chase Murray
Professor, Industrial & Systems Engineering
Auburn University
3301 Shelby Center
Auburn University, AL 36849
(334) 844-7931

Sheng-Hsien Gary Teng
Professor, Systems Engineering & Engineering Management (SEEM)
Director, Cednter for Lean Logistics & Engineered Systems
University of North Carolina at Charlotte
SEEM - UNC Charlotte
9201 University City Blvd.
Charlotte, NC 28223
(704) 687-1956

Mehmet Bayram Yildirim
Associate Professor and Graduate Coordinator
University of New Haven
1845 N. Fairmount St.
Wichita, KS  67620
(316) 978-3426 

Manufacturing and Design Division Board 2014-2015 

President
Christopher M. Greene
Rochester Institute of Technology
CAST Building 70, Room 1329
Rochester, NY 14623
(585) 475-6848

Immediate Past President
Iris V. Rivero
Texas Tech University
Department of Industrial Engineering
Box 43061
Lubbock, TX 79409-3061
(806) 742-3543

Secretary
John Jackman
Associate Professor   
Iowa State University   
3004 Black
Ames, IA 50011 
(515) 294-0126 

External Relations Director
Gul E. Okudan Kremer
Penn State University
310 Leonhard Building
University Park, PA 16802
(814) 863 1530

Media Director
M. Ravi Shankar
University of Pittsburgh
Department of Industrial Engineering
Pittsburgh, PA 15261 
(412) 624-9835

Member-Advisory Board
J T. Black
Auburn University
Auburn, AL 36849
(334) 844-1375

Don T. Phillips
Zachry Engineering Center-Room 242
Texas A&M University
College Station, TX 77843-3131
(979) 845-5476

Richard A. Wysk
North Carolina State University
414-A Daniels Hall
Raleigh, NC 27695-7906
(919) 515-1549

 Operations Research Division Board  2014-2015

President
Maria Mayorga
Associate Professor
North Carolina State University
Edward P. Fitts Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering
400 Daniels Hall, Campus Box 7906
Raleigh, NC 27695
(616) 513-1690

Immediate Past President
John Fowler
Professor
Dept. of Industrial Engineering
Arizona State University
P.O. Box 878809
Tempe, AZ 85287
(480) 965-3727 

President-elect
Mary Kurz
Associate Professor
Clemson University
Dept. of Industrial Engineering
110 Freeman Hall
Clemson, SC 29634
(864) 656-4652 

Directors 2013-2015
Dan Bumblauskas
Assistant Professor
University of Northern Iowa
262 Curris Business Bldg.l
Cedar Falls, IA 50614-0125
(412) 551-6173

John Dulin
Continuous Improvement Engineer
Enterprise Ventures Corporation
100 CTC Dr.
Johnstown, PA 15904
(303)  688-8608

Directors 2014-2016
Lihui Bai
Assistant Professor
University of Louisville
Dept. of Industrial Engineering
Louisville, KY 40192
(502) 852-1416 

Nipa Phojanamongkolkij
Operations Research Analyst
NASA Langley Research Center
4 Langley Boulevard, Mail Stop 442
Hampton, VA 23681
(757) 864-6396 

  Process Industries Division Board 2014-2015  

Martin Stein
President
Martin Stein Associates
52 Cranberry Lane
Needham, MA  02492
(781) 444-0213 

Immediate Past President
Rick Hulse
Managing Director
XONITEK Consulting Group Int'l LLC
245 Park Avenue
39th Floor
New York, NY  10167
(888) 996-7771, ext. 485

President- Elect
Vincent Howell
Manager, Intellectual Asset Protection Policy & Complaints
Corning, Inc.
MP-HQ-W1-S19A
Corning, NY 14831
(607) 974-8179

Secretary-Treasurer
Anna Olender
Sr. Mgr. Industrial Engineering
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries
1090 Horsham Rd.
North Wales, PA 19454
(215) 591-8952

Advisory Board
Douglas R. Kroeger
Manufacturing Manager
Nestle Nutrition
Avenue Reller 22
Ch-1800 Vevey
Switzerland
Phone: +41 21 924 39 98

Peter L. King
President
Lean Dynamics LLC
512 Penn Manor Drive
Newark, DE 19711
(302) 239-1667

Joseph Paris
Chairman
XONITEK Group of Companies
245 Park Avenue
39th Floor
New York, NY
(212) 672-1625  x727

J. Bennet Foster
DuPont
Senior Consultant Lean Six Sigma
Supply Chain Operations Group
Chestnut Run Plaza 705/GE9
Wilmington, DE 19880
(302) 999-6431

Dirk Van Goubergen
President
VAN GOUBERGEN P&M
Eikenlaan51
B-2275 Lille
Belgium
Phone: +32-(0)14 61.77.67

Harry Shah
Continuous Improvement/International Plant Support
The Hershey Co.
Mexico Phone: 52-81-13412317
Mexico Nextel: 62*277184*4
U.S. Phone: (615) 727-3210

Quality Control & Reliability Engineering Division Board 2014-2015

 Haitao Liao
Associate Professor
University of Arizona
310 Engineering Building
Systems and Industrial Engineering Department
University of Arizona
Tucson, AZ 85721
(520) 621-6559 

Immediate Past President
Joseph J. Pignatiello
Professor of Operations Research
Head, Department of Operational Sciences
Air Force Institute of Technology
2950 Hobson Way
WPAFB, OH 45433-7765
(937) 255-6565

President-elect
Zhenyu Kong
Associate Professor
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
123 Durham, Virginia Tech
Blacksburg, VA 24060
(540) 231-9762 

Directors 2013-2015
Jian Liu
Assistant Professor
University of Arizona
221 Engineering Building 
Tucson, AZ 85721
(520) 621-6548

Kamaran Paynabar
Assistant Professor
Georgia Institute of Technology
School of Industrial and Systems Engineering
765 Ferst Drive
Atlanta, GA 30332
(404) 385-3141 

Directors 2014-2016
Tongdan Jin
Associate Professor
Texas State University
601 University Drive
San Marcos, TX 78666
(512) 245-4904

 Heidi A. Taboada
Associate Professor
University of Texas at El Paso
500 W. University Ave. College of Engineering, A24
El Paso, TX 79968-0521
(915) 747-5734  

Pingfeng Wang
Assistant Professor, Department of Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering
Wichita State University
1845 Fairmount St. Box 35
Wichita, KS 67226
(316) 978-5910 

Industry Advisor
Jason W. Rupe
Senior Staff Engineer
Qwest Communications International Inc.
1801 California Street
Denver, CO 80202
(303) 965-2300

Society for Engineering & Management Systems Board 2014-2015

President
Wiljeana Glover
Assistant Professor
Technology and Operations Management
Babson College
Babson Park, MA 02457-0310
(781) 235-1200 

Immediate Past President
Michele D. Dekelbaum
VP, Performance Excellence
Phoebe Putney Health System
Albany, GA 31702-1828
(229) 312-4330 

President-elect
Suzanna "Suzie" Long
Assistant Professor
Missouri University of Science and Technology
600 W. 14th Street, 215 EMGT Building
Rolla, MO 65409
(573) 341-7621

Directors 2012-2015 
Lukcasz Mazur
Director, Engineering E&A/Assistant Professor
University of Puerto Rico
ll-205 Industrial Engineering Bldg.
Mayaguez, PR 00680
(787) 265-3819

Sreekanth Ramakrishnan
Advisory Engineer and Scientist
IBM
404 Wyman Street
Walthan, MA 02451
(720) 395-7603

Directors 2013-2016
Cecilia Martínez León
Assistant Professor in Engineering Management
Clarkson University
8 Clarkson Avenue
Potsdam, NY 13699
(315)-268-2131

Brian K. Smith
Assistant Professor
Missouri University of Science and Technology
600 W. 14th St.
Rolla, MO 65409-0370
(573) 341-7084

Edson Pinheiro de Lima
Professor of Operations and Technology Management
Pontifical Catholic University of Parana - Brazil
Rua Imaculada Conceicao 1155
Curitiba, 802040-010, BRAZIL
+55 41 3271 2579 

Directors 2014-2017
Chinweike Eseonu
Assistant Professor
Oregon State University
204 Rogers Hall
Corvallis, OR 97331
 +1 541 737 0024

Edward A. Pohl, Ph.D.
Professor and Director, Operations Management Program
University of Arkansas
4167 Bell Engineering
Fayetteville, AR 72701
(479) 575-6042 

Helmut Welke
Manager, Material Flow Design; World-Wide Logistics
John Deere
3400 – 80th Street - SWOB
Moline, IL 61265
(309) 748-2398

 Society for Health Systems Board 2014-2015 

President
Ron McDade, DSHS
MedStar Health
Assistant VP, Performance Improvement
1447 York Road
Lutherville, MD 20193
(410) 512-3667 

Immediate Past -President 
Todd Schneider, DSHS
OhioHealth
Process Excellence
3535 Olentangy River Road
Columbus, OH 43214
(614) 935-9792

President-Elect
Amanda Mewborn
Perkins+Will
Senior Healthcare Operational Planner
1315 Peachtree St. NE
Atlanta, GA 30309
(404) 443-7496 

Director 2012-2015
Rudolph Santacroce
CHRISTUS Health
919 Hidden Ridge
Irving, TX 75038
Cell: (353-870-4941

 Joyce T. Siegele
Productivity Improvement Manager
Northside Hospital
Atlanta, GA
(404) 851-8637 

Director 2013-2016
Ashley Benedict, Ph.D.
Senior Industrial Engineer
New England Veterans Engineering Resource Center (Dept. of Veterans Affairs)
150 S. Huntington Avenue
Jamaica Plain, MA 02113
(857) 364-6807

 Dean Athanassiades
Senior Director, Project Services
Phyillips Healthcare
1163 Lanier Blvd. NE
Atlanta, GA 30306
(404) 551-4905 

 Director 2014-2017
 Mary Ellen Skeens
Phillips Healthcare
6215 Song Breeze Trace
John's Creek, GA 30097
(678) 878-0176

Roque Perez-Velez 
University of Florida Health
Senior Engineer
1329 SW 16th Street
Gainesville, FL 32608
(352) 265-8048 

*SHS Conference 2015 Chairperson 

Tarun Mohan Lal
Mayo Clinic
Senior Health Services Researcher
200 1st Street SW
Rochester, MN 55905
(507) 284-2511
 

IIE Staff Liaison
Heather Story
Director of Membership, IIE
3577 Parkway Lane, Suite 200
Norcross, GA 30092
(770) 349-1122

*Non-voting members 

Sustainable Development Division Board 2013-2014

President
Diana Berry
Trade Management Services Analyst
UPS
219 New Haven Lane
Aiken, SC 29803
(803) 292-2062

Immediate Past President
John Corliss
VP/Director of A&E Services
PEER Consultants, PC
99 South Bedforfd St., Suite 200
Burlington, MA 01803
(781) 238-8880 

President-elect 
Eliseo Vilalta-Perdomo
Senior Lecturer Logistics & Operations Management
Lincoln Business School
Brayford Pool
Lincoln LN6 7TS
England
01 (522) 835694

Curtis Bush
Global CS Logistics Manager
Grass Valley USA LLC
400 Providence Mne Road
Nevada City, CA 95959
(530) 478-3281

Kate Fisher
Industrial Engineering Consultant
West Monroe Partners
 230 West St, Suite 500
Columbus, OH 43215
(614) 395-5635 

Claire A. Nelson
Chief Ideation Leader
The Futures Forum/Sagient Group LLC
14660 Stonewall Drive, Suite 201
 Silver Spring, MD 20905
 (202) 907-6140 

Student Board Member
Tianxing Cai
5125 University Drive, Apt. 9
Beaumont, TX  77705
(409) 273-1303 

Work Systems Division Board 2014-2015

President
Ed Pound
COO
Factory Physics Inc.
1 East Oakhill Drive
Westmont, IL 60521
(979) 846-7828  

Immediate Past President
Miguel Gonzalez
Associate Dean
University of Texas- Pan America
1201 West University Drive
Edinburg, TX 78539
(966) 665-2673

President-Elect
Jose Macedo
Professor/Dept. Chair
Cal Poly State University
IME Department
Bldg. 192-223
San Luis Obispo, CA 93407
(805) 756-1147 

Directors
George Bishop
Managing Director
West Monroe Partners
230 West Street
Suite 500
Columbus, OH 43215
(303) 304-4714

Dongjoon Kong
Industrial Engineer
The Boeing Company
P.O. Box 3707
OU-51
Seattle, WA 98124
(425) 266-8990

David Prestin
Industrial Engineer
The Boeing Company
P.O. Box 3707
49-34
Seattle, WA 98124
(206) 304-4136

Dr. Maya Mendez-Pinero
Assistant Professor
University of Puerto Rico
Call Box 9000
Mayaguez, PR 00680
(787) 265-3819

Print: Share: